May 10, 2017
Mesic areas comprise only 1-2% of the western landscape, but 80% of animals depend on them — including sage grouse and livestock. Learn why they’re important and how to conserve them.
April 27, 2017
A new study funded in part by the NRCS-led Sage Grouse Initiative found that survival rates of both female sage grouse and their nests increased where encroaching juniper trees were removed.
April 10, 2017
Thanks to partners like the USFWS, the outlook is brighter for maintaining intact, healthy sagebrush habitat for 350+ species and the hundreds of communities that depend on it.
March 28, 2017
New science shows that keeping big landscapes healthy and connected is essential for maintaining bigger-than-expected sage grouse movements.
February 21, 2017
Watch free 20-minute presentations featuring the latest science on how removing invading conifers boosts water availability, forage production, and grouse survival.
February 9, 2017
New research shows that a few individual greater sage-grouse travel more widely travel than anyone suspected, which makes the overall population stronger.
January 26, 2017
New research shows that 86% of hens avoided nesting in sagebrush habitat invaded by conifers. Luckily, the studies also show that removing conifers in otherwise high-quality habitat is a boon to nesting sage grouse.
January 10, 2017
The latest research — published in this month’s special issue of SRM’s Rangeland Ecology & Management science journal — shows the benefits of removing conifers for grouse, wildlife, and people living in sagebrush and prairie ecosystems.
December 13, 2016
Learn more about the “coproduction of actionable science.” At the Sage Grouse Initiative, it means a lot of phone calls, coffee chats, field tours, and honest conversations with all sorts of people who are interested in solving a problem. It means collaborating from start to finish.
November 10, 2016
Scientists tracked sage grouse nest success in southern Oregon, and found that hens avoided sites where conifer cover exceeded 3% within 800m of their nests.